GLE, S.L. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Dear User/Customer/Provider/Colleague,

In accordance with the provisions of the current Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and the General Data Protection Regulation, EU Regulation 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, we would like to inform you of the following:

a) Data processor.

The personal data relating to individuals that you provide us through the forms contained in the website will be subject to automated processing and will be incorporated into the corresponding automated files which are managed by limited company GLOBAL LIFT EQUIPMENT, S.L., with tax ID number B39463740 and with its head office in Maliaño (Spain), calle Raos-Galera, no. 33 (CP-39600), and e-mail address lopd@gle.com.es

The forms included in this site include a summary of this data protection policy which must be expressly accepted by each service requester by signing in the relevant section.

The sending of the forms included in this site, for which express acceptance is confirmed by the service requester’s signature, shall imply the express and unambiguous consent of the user for the automated processing of their personal data in accordance with this Policy.

However, any user may withdraw the consent granted at any time.

GLE, S.L. does not currently have a Data Protection Officer because it is not bound by the current regulations.

b) Purpose of data collection.

The purposes of the collection and processing of data are:

Sending commercial offers, quotes and/or technical documentation and technical solutions.

Sending commercial information about the company, new products, promotions, news or changes in the company.

Commercial contact for offers and promotions for regular or one-off campaigns.

Commercial contact for satisfaction and opinion surveys.

Management of services, facilities and supplies for contracted equipment.

Administrative management of contracts, technical management, invoicing and management of taxes, payments and non-payments.

Reporting to Public Administrations in accordance with current labour, fiscal and/or administrative regulations.

c) Legitimisation.

We are entitled to collect and process your personal data for compliance with legal obligations and for the proper execution of our contracts and our business and working relationships with our stakeholders and to ensure we provide you with the best possible service.

d) Data storage limit.

The personal data provided will be kept and processed for as long as the commercial and/or working relationships are maintained and the interested party’s right to oppose the processing is not exercised, without prejudice to their storage as blocked data during the applicable legal storage periods.

e) Data recipients and transfer of data.

The data obtained from users will not be transferred to any third party or for any purpose other than those indicated in section b).

The data obtained from users will only be transferred in compliance with fiscal, labour and occupational risk prevention obligations, provided that Spanish or European legislation allows for it.

No other transfers of data or transfers of international data are planned.

f) Compulsory or optional nature of your answers and consequences of obtaining the data or refusal to supply it.

The form fields which state that their completion is mandatory, through the inclusion of an asterisk or another means, are considered absolutely necessary for providing the requested service in such a way that if the user voluntarily decides not to fill in all the necessary fields, the service offered on the site cannot be adequately provided.

g) Rights of users.

The users have the right to access their personal data, to rectify or delete it, to limit its processing or to oppose it, to the portability of the data, unless it is subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of the data, to revoke the consent given and to submit complaints to the relevant authorities.

Users may exercise their rights, and ask any questions relating to the processing of their personal data, by means of a written request to the data processor, GLOBAL LIFT EQUIPMENT, S.L., either by sending an e-mail to the address lopd@gle.com.es, or by writing to the address: calle Adarzo, no. 167 B, 39011-Santander (Spain), in both cases with the reference “Customer Service-Data Protection”. Your request must be accompanied by a copy of your national identity document or other official document which can be used to prove your identity.

Any user who is not satisfied with the exercise of their rights may submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency by means of a letter to the following address: c/ Jorge Juan, no. 6, 28001-Madrid (Spain), or through the company’s website via the following link 

SECURITY MEASURES

GLE, S.L. has adopted the security levels of protection of personal data that are legally required and has adopted the technical and organisational measures required by Royal Decree 1720/2007, which approves the Regulation for the development of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data, and has installed all the means and technical measures available to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data provided on the site . However, GLE, S.L. reminds the user that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

GLE, S.L. undertakes to notify interested parties of any breach of the security of personal data that may occur in the cases and conditions established in articles 33 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation.



USE OF COOKIES:

GLE, S.L. would like to inform users, through this notice, that it uses cookies when the user navigates through the different screens and pages of the site. These are small data files that are generated on the user’s computer and that allow us to obtain the following information: recognise users who have registered in order to be able to offer a better and more personalised service.

They are also used to obtain information about the date and time of the user’s last visit, measure some traffic parameters within the site and estimate the number of visits made.

The User has the option of configuring their browser to receive a warning on their screen regarding the acceptance of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on their hard drive. However, the company is not responsible if the deactivation of these cookies prevents the page from working properly.

Please consult the instructions and manuals for your browser for more information. To use the Portal, it is not necessary for the User to allow the installation of cookies sent by GLE, S.L., without prejudice to the fact that in such cases, it will be necessary for the User to register as a user of each of the services whose provision requires prior registration and that it is very possible that the page will not work correctly in such a case.